Notes


Matches 151 to 200 of 7,196

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 144» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
151 According to his obit, Raymond Brice PARKER met his wife Anne HALL in 1996; so it would appear that his children are from a previous marriage. (--?--) (I231935)
 
152 According to his obit, they had four sons and one daughter. Family (F124069)
 
153 According to his son, his birth was registered under both Clarence Adolphus and Stanley Donald SLAUNWHITE; he used Clarence for much of his life, but switched to Stanley in the 1970's. SLAUENWHITE, Clarence Adolphus (I24449)
 
154 According to his WW I Draft Registration card, he was living in Kansas City, MO with a wife and three children. BOUTILIER, Roy Leeman (I63101)
 
155 According to his WWI Draft papers, he is single and living in Medicine Hat, AB on 8 Jan 1918. MERSON, Aubrey Harris (I154400)
 
156 According to local legend, he did away with his wife, wheeled her down to the wharf in a barrow, and dumped her in the dock. SLAUENWHITE, Redvers George (I1939)
 
157 According to Minnie's death certificate, she is a widow when she dies in 1964. However, in 1964, her husband is living in British Columbia has has remarried. So either the death certificate is in error and they were divorced, or her widowhood is geographic, not biological. Family (F100697)
 
158 According to NSHVS, John Benjamin DANIELS, s/o James and Hattie, was born 29 Aug 1913 at Bridgewater, but he does not appear with the family in the 1921 Census. I had thought that might be simply an omission in the census as a son named John lives on Toronto in 1967. But in looking at son Harry Albert, it now seems that he was born 29 Aug 1913, and although he does not have a birth record, he does appear in the 1921 census.  Further, there is nothing to indicate that John Benjamin 1913 was a twin.  My guess is that John Benjamin's parents changed their minds about his name and didn't bother to amend the birth record, which takes the count to their children down to 13.  But we know that a son named John was living in Toronto in 1967 and if you believe that John Benjamin became Harry Albert, then the count goes back up to 14 and son John was probably born after 1921 as there is a large gap in the birth order from 1921 - 1927. DANIELS, Harold Albert (I287363)
 
159 According to one published source, the family moved to Boston in 1860. However, according tot he US Census. they arrived in 1866, which means that Nessy appears to have been born and died in NS. WHEELOCK, Nessy (I38203)
 
160 According to the 1871 Census, Annie was born four years before the marriage of Charles and Ann (MORASH) FADER, raising the suspicion that she was the child of one or the other by a previous relationship or perhaps a relative. FADER, Annie (I129954)
 
161 According to the 1901 Census, where she appears as Hazel FORSYTHE, she is actually a granddaughter of Robert and Janet. However, in all subsequent records,she appears as their daughter, Hazel BOUTILIER BOUTILIER, Hazel Jean (I108519)
 
162 According to the 1910 Census of Boston, this couple was childless. In 1930, she was a widow living in Revere, MA. MCDORMAND, Emily (I32550)
 
163 According to the 1921 Census, he was born 5 yrs before his parents marriage. So, whose child he actually is seems to be an unanswered question. LEVY, Edward (I216127)
 
164 According to the 1930 Census, George DURLAND enters the US in 1926, and there is no NS death certificate for son Lee. So, if I had to guess, it would be that Lee dies in a MA hospital. DURLING, Lee (I33872)
 
165 According to the 1930 Census, Leda (HALL) McENTEE arrived in the US in 1919; so, it would appear that they married in the US. Family (F82182)
 
166 According to the Christian Messenger, wife Rebecca SLAUNWHITE died in the 25th year of her age, placing her death bet. May 1859- Apr 1860. And given the context of the article, it would appear that she dies near the end of that period. Now given that Austin BAKER is born Apr 1860, it doesn't seem even remotely possible that he is the child of Susanna SIMS. So, if Austin's mother is Rebecca, then she has to die in Apr 1860, probably in or shortly after giving birth to Austin. Also, this means that Cordelia and Cyril are the children of Susanna SIMS, and this seems confirmed by an entry in the civil marriage register that has what looks like an "S" as the entry for Cordelia's mother. And finally, it seems almost certain that Jacob he marries her bet 1860-1861, probably in 1861. LEVY, Jacob (I43462)
 
167 According to the Complaints Board web site, he also used the name William Nelson CASHEN in conjunction with internet scams. CASHEN, Nelson Joseph (I312313)
 
168 According to the death certificate of son Peter HEISLER, she was born at Eastern Passage, NS, but that does nor seem credible. HATT, Alice Sophia (I137736)
 
169 According to the family bible (and her NS Late registration of Birth), she was b. 21 Dec 1881. However, she appears in the 1881 Census aged 3 mos! ZWICKER, Sarah Ellen (I191818)
 
170 According to the Inscription Survey of Fairview Cemetery, Edna M. WHITMAN, d/o Burpee S. WHITMAN, d. 18 Dec 1884 at age 3 yrs, 7 mos. But this would place her birth in May 1881, which is impossible since her sister, Nellie Ross WHITMAN, was born 5 July 1881. Since Charles B. Whitman has her d. 16 Dec 1887, it would appear that either the stone was inscribed long after the fact or is somewhat illegible. [Bob H] WHITMAN, Edna May (I8905)
 
171 According to the Lunenburg Progress-Enterprise, she died leaving three small children. VEINOT, Harriet Irene (I209722)
 
172 According to the MA Birth and Death Registers, he was born 1 Oct 1891 and died 27 Sep 1891. As the entries are not sequential in either register and appear to have been done after the fact in Jan 1892, it would appear that one or the other is in error. My guess is that his date of death should have been 27 Oct. D'AUBIN, Frank Edward (I110118)
 
173 According to the notes of Thomas Brenton Smith, James Solomon and Waitie ZWICKER had 21 children in all, including four who died in infancy. However his listing of those 21 children does not include two who can be identified from various records and who lived well beyond infancy. Family (F106325)
 
174 According to the obit for Daughter Annie Mildred, they had a total of fifteen children--9 girls and 6 boys. In Apr 1983, only children Rita, Edith, and Mona were still living. Family (F38103)
 
175 According to the obit for grandson Cory, Peter and Patricia had six children--2 males and four females. PHELAN, Peter Eugene Sr. (I216487)
 
176 According to the obit for grandson Cory, Peter and Patricia had six children--2 sons and four daughters. Since Cory's father was named Luther, and his grandfather was names Peter, Sr., it would appear that the second son is named Peter, Jr. PHELAN, Peter E. Jr. (I216496)
 
177 According to the obit for their son Douglas Robert, Harry Gordon and Inez (Weagle) HUBLEY had a total of fourteen children, eight of whom predeceased Douglas Robert. [Bob H] Family (F13219)
 
178 According to the obit of Douglas Robert HUBLEY, he had thirteen siblings. [Bob H] Family (F21753)
 
179 According to the obit of Ernest Douglas COOK, he was the second youngest of thirteen children. Apparently, four of those children must have died young as they are not mentioned in the obits of any of his siblings. Family (F12358)
 
180 According to the OLMC parish register, the marriage was re-validated on 12 Jun 1903 at OLMC. This means that James probably converted about this time since Isabella was already RC. [Bob H] Family (F6177)
 
181 According to the Probate Court Records for Henry Alfred Whitman, she was one year old in May 1907. WHITMAN, Mary Elsie (I41618)
 
182 According to the record of his marriage to Annie FORBES, he was a widower at marriage. No record of a first marriage has been found [at least by me]; however, this appears to be factual as he is known to have a son born 1901, three years before his marriage to Annie FORBES. (--?--) (I228293)
 
183 According to the Terence Bay deaths manuscript, two of their daughters died in Dec 1897, and from other sources it was almost surely of diphtheria. However, the 1901 Census of this family is very confusing since the dates of birth for several daughters conflict with dates shown in the Emmanuel Anglican Parish Register. So it is almost impossible to determine which two died in 1897. [Bob H] SLAUENWHITE, Andrew William (I16080)
 
184 According to three different records (all of which were almost certainly copied from the same source), a Charles S. WILLIAMS, age 2, s/o Charles S. and Janie (NAISMITH) WILLIAMS dies in the Halifax Explosion. What is peculiar about this is that a son of Charles and first wife Fannie CANDON appears in the 1911 Census as Charles b. 1906; however, he does not have a death record., which should exist if he died between 1911 and 1915. Further, since the family was Catholic, a Catholic burial record [his sister Susan is bur. Mt. Olivet] should also exist but does not. So there is a strong possibility that the age shown on the Halifax Explosion records is a mistake, and there was only one son named Charles WILLIAMS. WILLIAMS, Charles (I182540)
 
185 Actually, the MA register has Alma HARNISH married to a Janet Rankin on this date (my transcription of the record has been verified as being accurate). But the 1910 Census of Gloucester, MA clearly proves that Alma W. HARNISH, son of Hezekiah (Alma's brother Seymour is a member of Alma's household), marries a Margaret COMERFORD (Lawrence COMERFORD, Alma's father-in-law is also a member of Alma's household); given that they have been married for one year on 1 April 1910, the odd are 3:1 that they were married in 1908. In addition, the birth and death records for a son who is born and dies on 31 Aug 1909 name the parents as Alma HARNISH and Margaret COMERFORD. So my suspicion is that somewhere in the MA Civil Marriage Registrations, someone who really married Janet RANKIN is shown as marrying Margaret COMERFORD. [Bob H] Family (F17901)
 
186 Ada LEWIS appears in the 1910 Census but not in the 1920. SLAUENWHITE, Ada Jemima (I11137)
 
187 Ada Rebecca, and hs three different civil birth records.  The first reports her birth as Ida in 1869 and gives her parents marriage date as 4 Nov 1869 at Blockhouse.  The second reports her birth as Ida in 1870, gives her parents marriage date as 4 Nov 1861, says that Alfred is a farmer at Maitland (the others say Blockhouse), and says that they were married at Northfield!   The third record has her as Ada, is entered in 1870, and gives the place of marriage (Blockhouse) but not the date. That second record--which gives an 1861 marriage date--might be a different person, but I think the much more likely explanation is that the register clerk was out of sorts. 

To complicate matters further, two Censuses tell us that daughter Louitia born 1868.  So my best guess is that her parents were married 4 Nov 1867. 
EISENHAUER, Ada Rebecca (I172739)
 
188 Addie Williams lists a daughter Carrie in this family, and although many of her dates are incorrect, her placement of people in families appears flawless. It would appear that she was taken in by the family of an Edward SLAUENWHITE of Pleasntville after the death of her mother, as he appears as her "parent" in 1909 Pleasantville School Records. LOHNES, Carrie Elizabeth (I105607)
 
189 Additional notes for Elsie WHITE and her children are held in private. WHITE, Elsie Florence (I163518)
 
190 Adopted DAY, Clara (I14944)
 
191 Adopted by her grandmother. KETTERLE, Jessica A. Garris (I5560)
 
192 Adopted by His Aunt Lavinia & Uncle Samuel David Harmon. Natural parents were William Henry and Fannie (Moser) Bush. [Source: Paul Harmon] BUSH, Samuel Thomas (I8179)
 
193 After 1900, her first husband is seen living in Rhode Island, which would imply that they divorced. LUDDINGTON, Rhoda R. (I222636)
 
194 After Caleb Evans FADER dies in 1889, Mary (DULONG) FADER appears to have had four illegitimate children, the first of whom was born 18 Apr 1891 and baptised as Joseph. However, a Joseph b. 1881 never re-appears; instead James Walter b. Mar 1881 appears in the 1901 Census with his mother and siblings and later, his DOB is consistently given as 15 Mar 1891. So it would appear that his mother decided to rename him after his deceased brother and to reuse the name Joseph. FADER, James Walter (I122950)
 
195 After her father's death, her mother married Warren HICKS. LONG, Lila May (I186420)
 
196 After her husband's 1904 death, Mary (ROBAR) GRIERSON apparently moves with at least five of her children to MA. Of the one's who did not marry, daughters Mary Roberta and Ann Edith, are seen in various censuses of Waltham MA, and one of them seems to have had a daughter named Vivian. Family (F72960)
 
197 After her mother's death, she was taken in by her aunt, Martha Amelia (BROOKS) DAY. [Martha Donovan] BROOKS, Carol Faith (I3754)
 
198 After her mother's death, she was taken in by one of her mother's sisters who had only boys. The sister who meets this description is Phoebe. BROOKS, Constance Ella (I7914)
 
199 After his death, she moved to Tampico, Mexico, where she was employed as a bookkeeper GREENWOOD, Bertha (I223294)
 
200 After his marriage, he cannot he found (at least by me) in any Census of the US or Canada. Also, see death notes for his John James William MASON.. MASON, Amos Edward (I60201)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 144» Next»